Cart (0)

Privacy Policy

BeGin Distilling is dedicated to preserving your privacy. The following discloses the information gathering practices for the BeGin website.

About Us

BeGin Distilling is registered in New Zealand under company number 3651489 with a registered office at 369 Devon St East, New Plymouth, New Zealand.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“), BeGin Distilling will be the data controller responsible for any personal information you may submit on this Site.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please exit this Site immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy, are not of a Legal Drinking Age (as defined in the BeGin Distilling Terms and Conditions of Website Use) in the country or other territory in which you are located, or are accessing our Sites in a country or other territory where use of our Site is not permitted.


Data We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on websites
  • The correct country or other territory in which you are located or are accessing our Sites and your correct date of birth, which we require to be accurate to ensure that you do not access our Sites if you are not of a legal age for consuming alcoholic beverages in the country or other territory in which you are located or are accessing our Sites;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Details of any transactions you carry out through any of our Sites and of the fulfilment of any orders by you; and
  • Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and
  • Any information we may collect about you from third party or off-line sources, and which we may combine with information collected via our Sites.


Personal information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by applicable law. By ‘personal information’ we mean names, addresses, email addresses, payment information, and any other personal information you voluntarily provide, for example by entering a competition, completing an online questionnaire, or giving credit card details when purchasing products from us. We also collect some personal information automatically when you browse this website, such as your IP address and details of the pages that you have visited.


Collecting personal information

It is your choice to provide us with personal information. In certain instances, we may provide you with the option to select whether you would like to receive information from us or from trusted third parties (for example, by choosing to opt in or opt out of receiving special promotional offers). In some circumstances, you will not have the option to opt out, such as when we are satisfying the obligations of a contract with you, administering a transaction requested by you, or required by law.

You may choose to provide us with personal information if, for example, you: contact us with an enquiry; register on the site; forward an item to a friend; purchase an item; fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included; ask us to provide you with information; enter a competition; post information to public areas of the site; or take advantage of a promotion.

By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such information in, other countries or territories. Any such transfer and processing by us will be in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Notice.


IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer (including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Our Internet servers may also keep track of the number of visitors to our Sites, the pages they visited and how long they stayed. None of this information includes any personal information about you.


What types of cookies are used on this site?

We use two broad categories of cookies:

  • First party cookies, served directly by us to your computer.
  • Third party cookies, served by a third party on our behalf. We use third party cookies to help us analyse our websites and their uses, and to enable tailored advertising.


What do we use cookies for?

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential, enabling you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

What type of Strictly Necessary Cookies do we use on our website?

Examples of Strictly Necessary Cookies we may use on this website include Content Management Cookies which are required by the site for the content management system to work and Template Preference Cookies which are necessary for mobile sites and enable the site to look and feel the way it is intended to.

We may also use a Social Sharing Cookie. This is a cookie that identifies you with social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter and allows interaction between your activity on social networking sites and on our website through your direction, and makes your transition between the sites more seamless.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

What type of Performance Cookies do we use on our website?

We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of the site. This analytical tool uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous and aggregate form. The information about your use of the website and your IP address is transmitted to Google and is used by us to evaluate visitors’ use of the website, compile statistical reports on website activity and create a profile of aggregated visitors using Google Analytics demographics and interests.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

What type of Functionality Cookies do we use on our website?

With your consent we may place a cookie to remember your preferences (Preference Cookie) so that you do not need to re-enter your details (country/age and language preferences) on our gateway page. This is not suitable if you share your computer with someone else.  This cookie expires automatically after 12 months. We may also use Session Cookies, which are temporary cookies that aid the user journey around the site, and will remember preferences you have selected during the session. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave the site.


The website has security in place to ensure the safety of your information and to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration.

Storing Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as a part of a registration scheme or a security procedure to enable you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. In particular, you should not share your password with anyone who is not of Legal Drinking Age in the country or other territory in which you are located or are accessing our Sites or to anyone in a country or other territory where use of our Sites is not permitted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of Your Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;

We also reserve the right to share information with other organisations in the following situations:

  • As permitted by law in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violation of our intellectual property rights, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violation of BeGin Distilling User Terms and Conditions or other agreements, or as required by law;
  • When we have your consent to do so; and
  • When we need to share information to provide any product or service you have requested; and

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by appropriate electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Your Rights

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking the relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you at any time decide that you do not want to be contacted for any purpose or if you would like to obtain a copy of the personal information about you gathered by our Sites or correct or delete such information from our Sites’ databases, you can contact us by writing to our  Director

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, creative partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Third Parties

Your details will not be divulged to any other third party. As per the Privacy Act 1993 please advise if you wish your details to remain private.


BeGin Distilling will do its utmost to ensure the information contained within this website is accurate. However BeGin Distilling does not accept any responsibility for any error within the site.

Access to and Correction of Information

You may request access to and correction of your information at any time. If you are a registered member you may correct your information by sending an email to


When the BeGin Distilling materially changes this Privacy Statement (a notice will be posted on our homepage) we also suggest that you routinely review this Policy Statement to ensure you understand how we collect and use your information.

Site Details